QUESTION

A will and trust lawyer Is doing my probate I am not happy with the outcome I’m not happy with the billing and I’m not happy with the way the case is

Asked on Nov 14th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
First of all it’s not a probate lawyer second of all charging me $11,000 for two papers my lawyer from Hawaii has been trying to contact him since the middle of October with no response not happy what can I do 9000 seems like way too much he’s not even a real probate lawyer wanna make sure I’m not getting screwed thank you what he does
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
I can't tell you whether this person is a "real probate lawyer." Any licensed attorney may legally handle a probate. An attorney who focuses on wills and trusts will generally have experience with probate.  $11,000 sounds like a large deposit. Typical deposits are just to cover costs, which are around $1,500-$2,000. The attorney collects the fee for his or her work at the end of probate. The only situation where a large deposit, to cover the entire probate fee, could be appropriate is if there's a house in the probate and you intend to keep the house. In that case, many attorneys request the entire fee up front, to be held in their trust account until the probate is completed. Otherwise, they risk not being paid. If he has filed for probate, gotten a hearing date, and sent out the appropriate notices, he's probably doing his job. If not, you may need to get your money back and switch attorneys. 
Answered on Dec 10th, 2020 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You can hire another lawyer to substitute in.  Most will and trust lawyers do handle probate.  You can check with  the local probate court to see whether the fee meets the court's standards.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2020 at 6:25 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters