QUESTION

A will has not been filled, by a family member, what to do to get it experditure if there is a will to be filled?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2019 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
Parent died February 4, 2019... Brothers will not give us a copy. We believe there's no will to be filled in probate court in Kings County Brooklyn, NY value of her property estimate 1,00000.00.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
There is a petition to file that compels production of a will.  Hire a lawyer if there is enough money involved.  You comma is off, so I am not sure how much money is involved.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2019 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Contact a local probate lawyer.  When there is no Will, the state's laws of intestacy/inheritance govern.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2019 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters