QUESTION

A Will was notarized at a local bank, it appears that the notary was the only witness. Without 2 witnesses is the Will invalid?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2021 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I'm the Executor named in the Will for a friend's father's estate. The Will was notarized at a local bank, however it appears that the notary was witness #1 and witness #2. He is no longer employed by the bank, and cannot be located (the NC Secretary of State's office only has his contact info when he was at the bank). If the Will is invalid we will probably submit as if the decedent's estate is intestate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Please hire a probate lawyer who practices in the county where the friend's father lived and died to help file an heirship application,
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2021 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters