QUESTION

adding my sister and I to the Title of my Dad's 2 properties

Asked on May 28th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My Father died 5 yrs ago. My Mom is incapistated. What needs to be done to add me and my sister to the deed of the 2 houses with my Mom?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If mom has been adjudicated incapacitation you will simply use the guardianship papers to transfer the properties.  You may have to make application to the court to do this.  If you are not mom's guardian, and she is incapacitated, you can use the Pwoer of Attorney.  If you do not have a Pwoer of Attorney, you may have to file to become mom's guardian.  You would do that in the county in which mom lives.  If you are in Ocean or Monmouth County, please call and I can assist you with this.  
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 12:34 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters