QUESTION

After 30 yrs. of marriage can my husband leave everything to some one else? What about his wife of 30 yrs.?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Has he already died?  He can do anything he wants with his estate and his own property.  However, you may be able to contest the will if he was under the influence of any extraneous substance or was not in his right mind.  You can still make a claim even if the will is found to be valid.  It is debteable as to how successful such a calim may be.  Please contact us if we can be of further assistance.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2017 at 12:43 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters