QUESTION

After 30 yrs of military service, my husband died 4 months before his 60th bday from Cancer.

Asked on Dec 30th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
We failed to elect coverage with the RCSBP when we got married We thought that things would be fine because he was almost 60 and then I would be covered. I was not able to receive his retirement because of this. Is there anything that I can do now? He served for over 30 years and his retirement is lost to the government
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry for your loss. I do not know the answer to your problem but I would suggest you search for an attorney who specializes in military retirement. If you can't find that then maybe someone who specializes in government retirements/pensions generally. I am sure there are people out there though I don't know any. Search the internet and you will find one I am sure. Do not delay!
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters