QUESTION

All involved in this question live in Illinois. My uncle had an account in his name with myself as named beneficiary of $100k -& noted POD.

Asked on Aug 04th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
My cousin was the financial POA of said uncle. The cousin closed the account that had me as beneficary/ POD even though my uncle had an additional +/-$300K in other accounts to pay any outstanding and future bills. She did this within the past 6 to 8 weeks and my uncle died a week ago. She did NOT close the other account of $30K that named BOTH her & I as beneficiaries/POD. Do I have any legal basis for recovery of the $100K?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Possibly, but you would need to file something quickly.  See a lawyer and soon.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters