QUESTION

Am I able to remove my sister from my Mothers' last will and testament? Mother deceased in 2014.

Asked on Jan 25th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
Home was left to 3 children in the will, with myself as the Executor. My brother and I have been taking care of and sharing any expenses that come up with the keeping up of the home. She has not in any way volunteered to help out Also, we are the only two that are paying taxes on the home and I have been paying her share since then as well. Sorry to have to say this, but she told my brother that i can "put the house up where the sun don't shine"!! :) What advise are we to take with possibly excluding her and how can we proceed ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Only the person who wrote the Will can modify it.  You cannot exclude your sister. But your sister can gift her interest to you and your brother, filing a deed in the county deed rercords.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2021 at 5:45 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters