QUESTION

Am I able to sell a home with my mother and fathers name on there that passed away?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I am the PR. I filed the will along with the probate back in 2009. The house is my mother and fathers name, I am the one that has kept up with the home for the past 10 years. I’m ready to sell the home but the will says from the real estate proceedings to split among 4 siblings? Do I have too go by the probated will even though I have been paying the mortgage and taxes for this many years?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The Will governs.  You can sell the home as personal representative and split the proceeds.  You may have a reimbursement claim against the estate.  Contact the attorney who represented you in applying to probate.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2020 at 5:39 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters