QUESTION

Am I entitled to any of my deased grandfather's estate.

Asked on Mar 08th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
I am the only blood heir, he had a common law wife, that was not living with him at time of his death. She was in private care for dementia. The daughter of his common law wife, took his estate and gave it to her daughter. There was no will. Am I entitled to part of his estate, if so, how I go about obtaining my share?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Marion Cain
This may be a very complicated situation, unless he left a will. The estate will be controlled by the will, if there was one.   Intestate sucession controls if there was no will.   The rules are very specific and you can look them up on the internet.  Google " Texas Probate Code and read sections 38 through 47.  Once you have done that, if it appears you have a possible interest in the estate of your Grandfather, hire an attorney.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2014 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters