QUESTION

Am I entitled to half the proceeds of the house?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Alaska
More details to this question:
My ex husband died. He was remarried and they lived in the house that we bought together. In our dissolution paperwork, we agreed on a 50/50 split of the proceeds of the sale of the house. I have no idea what is going on with the house now, no contact with his widow and no way of finding out what is going on. Do you have any suggestions?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If the divorce decree gave you a half-interest in the house or the proceeds from its sale, at some point you will have to sue for partition, forcing a sale.  Please contact a probate attorney who practices in the county in which your ex-husband died.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2021 at 5:32 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters