QUESTION

Am I responsible for my husbands misuse of his mothers money.

Asked on Sep 21st, 2011 on Wills and Probate - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My husband and his sister are P.O.A of his mother, my husband is joint on a bank with his mother, and he used her money for a line of credit, it was paid back by a mortgage on our house, only it was paid back to my husbands name in a GIC. His sister used over 100,000.00 of this money and he used around 80,000.00 of it. My husband is now living with another women, we have no separation agreement, his mother died and now he is telling me that I owe him the money he used. He has used her money for a mortgage on his new house with his girlfriend and has told his sister that she has to get the money from me. He and his sister had used this money and now they want me to pay them what they used, like double dipping. I have copies of all the bank accounts and where the money went and the GIC in his name. He has no lawyer, bought a house with no financial proof of income or tax assessments, we are still legally married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Unless there are other facts you did not disclose, you would not be at financial risk in this situation. Check with a Minnesota attorney to be sure, but I believe you will find that: There is no liability to you for what your husband did with his mother's money. You are under no duty to pay a single penny to your husband's sister. From your description, if you want to free yourself of future threats of financial trouble, you may want to talk to a Minnesota divorce attorney as well. To your success,Gale Allison, Principal AttorneyThe Allison Firm, PLLChttp://www.theallisonfirm.comhttp://www.linkedin.com/in/GaleAllison
Answered on Oct 01st, 2011 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters