QUESTION

AM I RESPONSIBLE FOR UPKEEP, TAXES, AND INSURANCE WITH MY "LIFE ESTATE"?

Asked on Jul 15th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fayetteville, GA at Wade Law Office
Update Your Profile
Generally, a person who holds a life estate in property is responsible for most of the same items that an owner of 100% of the property would be responsible for, such as the upkeep, taxes, and insurance you mention. However, there are some items for which you may be able to receive contributions from the holder of the remainder interest (i.e., the person who will receive the property at your death). If you have questions regarding specific items, you should consult an attorney in the state where the life estate is held, and have that attorney review the actual facts and circumstances under which the life estate exists.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters