QUESTION

Am I, the husband, responsible to pay off wives credit card debts upon her death ??

Asked on Dec 08th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
We live in Michigan, my wife has several credit cards with high balances. I am not an owner, co-owner, authorized signer, or even have complete information on how many or by who. If she dies before me, do I have to pay them off ??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
No, but, if her estate has enough assets in it, it would be obligated. When the time comes, if it does, contact a good lawyer and give him or her all of the financial facts. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2017 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters