QUESTION

An elderly uncle died and his lawyers wanted all of our addresses

Asked on Feb 27th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
We haven't seen him for years. He has no children and I wondered why his lawyers wanted our addresses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It seems to me there are at least two possibilities. 1) he wants to name you in his will or trust (to give you money) or make you an executor or trustee and his attorney suggested he get your addresses. It's not required but I have seen it done like that. or 2) he is mad at you and is going to sue you. Thus he needs your address to serve the papers. Of the two options I would say the first is more likely but crazier things have happened! Good luck. -John
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2015 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters