QUESTION

And parents die and they have two children which child has control over the house and money

Asked on Jan 09th, 2022 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Mother passed away it's just me and my brother how do we know how to divide my mother's assets
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If your mom died without a Will, the Intestate laws are triggered.  The state dictates who the beneficiaries are, which usually begins with surviving parents.  I believe you and your sibling would share equally.  However, one of you must open up an Estate at your County’s Orphans Court.  That person would be appointed administrator of the Estate and generally has wide discretion provided that the Estate is divided equally as the administrator is a fiduciary for the Estate, not just their own interests. I trust this answers your questions, and, if you live in the Delaware Valley, do not hesitate to call or email me on a free initial basis. Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com  
Answered on Jan 10th, 2022 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters