QUESTION

Any way I can disperse funds w/out all signatures on informal accounting?

Asked on May 17th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I/Executrix, have sent all informal accounting out. 7 of the 10 have signed & returned. 3 refuse. Can I distribute funds w/ out their signature? What would I have to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
No.  You may well need to talk with your probate lawyer about a formal proceeding.
Answered on May 18th, 2021 at 5:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters