QUESTION

Are annuities with designated beneficiary included in probate inventory?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2022 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
Appointed executor of husband’s will with trust.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Addison, TX at Dallas Estate Attorney
Update Your Profile
no,  it is a 3rd party beneficiary contract and not subject to probate proceedings.  Only assets that are subject to distribution under the termis of a will pass thru probate
Answered on May 09th, 2022 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters