QUESTION

Are bills of sale legal proof of ownership pertaining to farm equipment? Equipment is parked on my fathers estate that is now in probate.

Asked on Nov 27th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Washington
More details to this question:
My ownership of the equipment is being challenged by four other siblings. An older brother has been appointed executor by the court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Sounds good...and removing the farm equipment would make it better.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2019 at 2:25 PM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters