QUESTION

Are deceased siblings decedents heirs or next of kin if there sibling dies?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
Uncle passed away. Never married. No Children. Parents are deceased. Has one Living Sister (recently had stroke and her son is her custodian). A deceased brother who passed October 2020. Does deceased brothers children play any role in next of kin or inheritance? Also who can legally secure Uncles home and personal belongings?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The custodian/guardian of the living sister or a child of the deceased brother should hire a local probate attorney to help them file an application to determine heirship and appoint an administrator to settle the uncle's estate.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2021 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters