QUESTION

Are personal possessions considered part of “property” in a Beneficiary Deed?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Missouri
More details to this question:
If an individual inherits a house due to a Beneficiary Deed is that individual entitled to all personal items contained inside? The deceased did not have a will but the Grantee (Child of deceased) on the Beneficiary Deed is under the impression she now has inherited the house PLUS everything in the house (furniture, antiques, jewelry, etc.) including the deceased’s car. The Grantee believes the Beneficiary Deed grants her all of these items even though the deceased had other children. Is the Beneficiary Deed for the house (structure/land) only or does it also include any items inside house and / or kept on property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A deed passes title to real property only.  Household goods and personal possessions are separate as they are not real estate.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2020 at 5:46 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters