QUESTION

Are the adult children of a decedent entitled to see a copy of their will?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2023 on Wills and Probate - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My father in law passed away in May. His younger son is the executor of the estate (apparently just cash in cdโ€™s). He has not filed the will, which my understanding must be done within 30 days of a person dying, with probate court, nor will he provide my husband with a copy. We know who the attorney is that wrote the will. My husband is the decedent only other child. Is he entitled to see the will?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Advocacy for Employees Attorney serving Stamford, CT
More information  is needed.   Generally, a will needs to be submitted to probate court so that the validity of the will can be determined.    Probate court also requires notice be sent to the various hiers and benificaries of the decedent.   In the probate process, the benificiars are required to have notice as to the contents of the will.   Further, cetain assests such as jointly owned property, bank accounts, etc. may pass out side of a will.   Under certain circumstances, if the probate process is not intiated in a timely fashion, intrested parties may be able to intiate the estate adminstration process. Under the circumstances, it would be in your husband's best intrests to contact an attorney to fully discuss your husband's situation with his father's esated and how to proceed.   Best Regards, Attorney Lasko tel 203 329-6602 www.laskolaw.net
Answered on Jul 24th, 2023 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters