QUESTION

are the obligations of the executor to the beneficiary of deceased Father's will

Asked on Jan 21st, 2015 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Does the executor have to provide copy of death certificate to the beneficiary? Does the executor have to show the will to beneficiary? Does the executor have give the name of the lawyer to the beneficiary? What are the obligations of the executor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
the executor does not have to give the beneficary the death certificate but does have to provide a copy of the will and a notice that this will was admitted to probate.  If the executor is represented by an attorney, the attorney commonly sends out these notices.  If you are the beneficiary and you are looking for information, call the surrogate in the county in which the decedent lived, and ask if a will in that person's name has been probated, nad if it has you can get a copy of the probate file, which will include the attorney's name if any.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2015 at 1:30 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters