QUESTION

Are the trusts created here in the U.S. legal and binding in other countries?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother has real estate in both Bolivia and Brazil. If she creates a trust in the U.S. to protect those properties will it be legal and binding in those countries?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
No.  Trusts are only recognized in common law (English speaking) countries.  If she has real estate in other countries, her best approach may be to have separate arrangements in those countries, such as Wills which specify (as should her US Will) that the Will only governs property in that country.  She could have only a US Will with a special international certificate signed by an attorney but that could well be more expensive and harder to administer when she passes.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2021 at 5:45 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters