QUESTION

Are Wills valid if not notarized and witnessed if they are signed

Asked on Oct 18th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
I have a question about Probate and Executors and Wills... My uncle recently passed away and his sister my aunt was named Executor of his estate. She says the Probate process is underway, but says my uncle did not have a will, however I have a signed copy of his will, but it was not witnessed nor notarized, but drafted 3 years prior to his death. I and my sister were named in the will to received 5% of his estate, so, I wanted to know if the Will is valid or can the Executor simply not abide by his wishes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You must deposit the will that you have with the probate court.  If it is handwritten, or in other circumstances, then it may be a valid will.  The court will determine whether it is valid.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2015 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters