QUESTION

Are you able to give someone custody of your children in a last will and testament if the children's father is still living? example: my daughter is

Asked on Dec 05th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
Are you able to give someone custody of your children in a last will and testament if the children's father is still living? example: my daughter is going in for an operation and she has heart problems. Can she put in a will that if something should happen to her, that I, her mother, the children's grandmother would get custody of the children. Or would they automatically go to the fathers?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Dayton, OH
2 Awards
A last will and testament can *nominate* (that is, state the testator's preference as to) a guardian, but only a court can actually appoint a guardian.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2014 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters