QUESTION

are you so n so's attorney and do they have a will?? we have not found one

Asked on Jul 10th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
had a family member pass away and no idea who the lawyer is have a rough idea of who it was in the past may i ask if they represent them and if there is an existing will. because we cannot find one anywhere
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes, it is perfectly appropriate to ask.  The lawyer may not know the person died.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2019 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters