QUESTION

Arizona. Ex husband failed to put property in his name after ten years. Do I have legal rights to this property?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Arizona
More details to this question:
I bought the condo prior to our marriage. We refinanced. Do I have any claim to this property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
From your description it appears that the condo was awarded to your husband in the divorce but no new deed recorded.  One can still be recorded based on the decree.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2020 at 5:21 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters