QUESTION

As a residuary Legatee, I was asked to sign a renunciation to administer the estate of my aunt. I have not seen the will. What did I renouce?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Without seeing the document, it's impossible to tell.  You should have asked a lawyer before signing.  That said, from the wording you used, it sounds like there is not a will.  If a will was involved, there would have been an executor assigned, not an administrator.  An administrator needs to be appointed only when there is no will.  It sound like you signed that you would not be acting as the administrator, allowing someone else to do it.  
Answered on Sep 15th, 2012 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters