QUESTION

As an heir to my late wife's estate, do I have to go to probate court in the state where she died?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Colorado
More details to this question:
My late wife died in 2016 in North Carolina and I probated her estate there at the time. Since then, I have remarried and moved to Colorado. After moving, I discovered my late wife had a savings account that I am now the only heir to but I was not on the account. Do I have to go back to North Carolina to probate this account? As a Coloradoan I would automatically inherit my current wife's estate. Is this not true of my late wife?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Yes.  But you may not need to physically appear.   Ask your probate lawyer to file an amended Inventory Divorce usually cuts off the right to inherit.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2021 at 5:31 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters