QUESTION

As Executor must I file a Family Tree Affidavit when no family members are beneficiaries... The meaning of ETPL 4-1.1 and 4-1.2 is difficult to fathom

Asked on Oct 18th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
I am not an auto mechanic.  When I open the hood of my car, it is difficult for me to fathom.  I work with the EPTL every day.  To me, it is not difficult.  Every estate needs a family tree affidavit, regardless of the beneficiaries, and the next of kin need notice of the probate, even if they are not in the will.  Call a lawyer.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2016 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters