QUESTION

As executor of my mothers estate I need to be able to sell the remainder of her estate - two burial plots in memorial gardens in muscle shoals.

Asked on Nov 15th, 2023 on Wills and Probate - Alabama
More details to this question:
Memorial gardens sails i muss have all 3 of my siblings to sign the deed over or get a” letter of intent from court or something” - not sure what that is - as executor i though I could sell on my on. Problem is 1 of my siblings no one knows where he is and if we fibd him he will not talk to us. The two plots are worth between $4500 to $5000 - need to know is there a legal procedure to get legal right for me to sale and what is the cost- if it is much more than around $ 500- $700 I will let it go and do nothing more on the matter
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz & Blum, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Thank you for reaching out.  We can only practice within North Carolina and can not provide answers for out of state inquires.  Sincerely,  Kurtz & Blum
Answered on Nov 15th, 2023 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters