QUESTION

As the executor of an estate, what is a reasonable attorney fee for administering an estate?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I would like to find a reputable attorney in the Stroudsburg, PA area to administer the estate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Mechanicsburg, PA at Richard D. Koch
Update Your Profile
Ms. Vogt, You should contact the Monroe County Bar Association and ask for names of estate lawyers. Contact several to get an idea of fees. The fee depends in large part on the size of the estate and the complexity of the administration. Some lawyers have flat fees, others charge by the hour, and some will charge a percentage of the estate. Also, fees in Monroe County shouldn't be compared to those in Cumberland County, where I am. Good luck. Richard Koch
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters