QUESTION

As the personal representative of my mothers estate, what steps do I take to evict my sibling that has been stealing from the estate. SC.

Asked on Jan 12th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My brother was on house arrest at my moms home when she passed. He was slowly selling things from the house. He went back to jail and now he's out again and back at the house. I am the personal representative of my mother's estate and I want him out! In SC what are the steps to evict him? Her estate has been in probate for 3 months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Once a court has appointed you executor or administrator of your mother's estate, change the locks.  If he is living in the home, it is your duty to bring a suit in JP or small claims court for eviction ("lawful detainer") and hire the sheriff to remove him.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2021 at 5:18 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters