QUESTION

atorny representing the executor is asking for us to sign a waiver. should we and why?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Nevada
More details to this question:
sister is executor of will. the attorney, who drew the estate up, is asking for everybody to sign a waiver with the understanding he represents our sister only? we don't understand. We don't trust her to do the right thing in the settlement of the estate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Attorneys can only have one client.  It is common (and should be more common) for attorneys to ask other people to acknowledge this by signing a waiver.  If you do not trust the executor, you will have to abide by Nevada rules on when you can ask for an accounting, etc. and, if it is "fishy" or not produced at all, hire a separate attorney.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2020 at 5:35 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters