QUESTION

Attorney not returning calls...What to do when an estate is almost 2 years old and you know you are a beneficiary but not hearing from attorney

Asked on Nov 08th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
My grandmother had a will and in April her death will be two years. She had everything in order. Well grandchildren are first supposed to get money then her two children. The lawyer is friends with my aunt and not returning mine or my fathers calls. We believe he has paid out money to beneficiaries on her side but none on ours which is not what the will stated. What can I file or do to get the info and financials and against this lawyer who isn't following procedure?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
You should consult with an attorney who practices in the field of probate. He or she can assist you with determining the status of the probate proceedings. Astrid de Parry, P.A. DeLand, FL 386-736-1223
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters