QUESTION

Aunt died and I have been left her house and her assets- likely value under $500K in total. What happens now? The house has a $50Kreverse mortgage o

Asked on Jul 15th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
Please advise and if I need an attorney and how much they will charge for this simple matter
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
let a lawyer look at the papers. unless her house is well over 50K in value, you may not inherit much from the estate if anything. Was there insurance, mortgage insurance, life insurance?
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 4:56 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters