QUESTION

Aunt has not filed my uncle's will nearly 1 year after his passing. He told me I was an heir in his will but I have heard nothing. What steps to take?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
When preparing his will, my uncle asked me to be the executor if his wife predeceased him and told me what the inheritance would be. She still has not mentioned anything and it appears nothing was filed. I'd like to know if the spouse just inherits everything or if the will should be probated?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A Will has no legal effect unless a court admits it to probate.  Ask a probate lawyer who practices in the county in which your uncle died to prompt your aunt to submit the Will to probate.  Note that if she "lost" the Will, she, not you, will inherit.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2020 at 7:30 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters