QUESTION

Back child support, over 150 thousand, he passed away April 15th. He lived in Winnebago county. His name is Terry Aldershof, his wife's name is Sandra

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Indiana
More details to this question:
What or how do I get this back child support from his estate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family & Juvenile Law Attorney serving Crown Point, IN at Kozlowski Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Back support has to come through his estate.   If an estate has been opened - check the county where he passed - then you file your petition in that estate.  If an estate has not been filed, then you will probably have to open one.  You could also check with the IV-D child support office in the county where your order is and see if they can help you. He may have his child(ren) listed as beneficiaries on life insurance or his 401(k), both of which pass outside the estate.  However you may need the estate process to be able to determine if those accounts even exist.     Good luck!
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters