QUESTION

Before I hire an attorney I just need one question answered for me. My sister changed my mother''s will by just crossing out dates and provisions

Asked on Mar 07th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
She has had "control" of my mother (who gradually became more and more incapacited and she has now taken over (my mother is now deceased). She changed things in my mother''s formal Last Will and Testament by crossing out dates and provisions (all to benefit her) in pen. I thought that this was illegal in Georgia. Am I correct? If so, I will hire an attorney to fight this. Thank you very much for your help and guidance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am a California attorney and each state is different. In California it would have to be shown that mom made the changes. Typically this would be done by mom signing and dating, next to the changes, to indicate those were her changes. Basically this would be a "holographic codicil" or handwritten amendment in everyday terms. I encourage you to find a Georgia probate litigation attorney.  Good luck to you.  -John
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters