QUESTION

Before my aunt passed away she sent me a text saying she issued all account decisions to me.We can't find a will. Am I the administrator of her estate

Asked on Aug 10th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My aunt passed away 7/28. We don't know if she had a will or if she did we don't know where it is. She was single her entire life and she didn't have any children. She had been in the hospital for about a week when she sent me a text saying she issued all account decisions to me and "signed" her name. Is this legal enough to show that she appointed me as her "executor"? Or do I need the court to appointed me as her administrator?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Addison, TX at Dallas Estate Attorney
Update Your Profile
Your aunt's note does not from your description sound like a will.  Based upon your facts, my suggestion is that you consult with a local probate lawyer to determine whether or not the writing you have might qualify as a will.  
Answered on Aug 10th, 2021 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters