QUESTION

Beneficiary of a 401k plan that was left to me from my boyfriend of 12 years we lived together

Asked on Jan 29th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I'm the beneficiary of a 401k plan that my boyfriend of 12 years left me I call fidelity they verified I'm the beneficiary they took all the information they got back intouch and said I needed to get in touch with the company he worked for I called talk to human resources they dont why fidelity would tell me to call .call fidelity back they said the company needs to start the paperwork I call the company back the lady from human resources said to call fidelity I been back and forth and I dont know what to do know any advice would be appreciated thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
HR may not realize it, but unless the company hired Fidelity to do this (iunlikely), the company is the plan administrator and holds the document on which your boyfriend designated you as beneficiary.  If you have a copy of this document, please send it to the company.  If not, send them the document (Will?) designating you as beneficiary.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2021 at 5:22 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters