QUESTION

Best friend died owning time share at Aulani ok Alina hawaii

Asked on Apr 08th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Hawaii
More details to this question:
She was a California resident and passed in California. Two sisters are her only heirs. I am the associate on said time share. Her sisters don’t want it and both say I can have it. Does it have to go through time share or can a simple transfer be done. And approximate costs to expect?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Before the sisters can transfer anything to you, it must be legally theirs.  You do not write whether the estate has been probated and title transferred to the sisters.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2020 at 5:19 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters