QUESTION

Brother and wife died he had no children she had son my mother passed her money on to brother as he looked after there mother.

Asked on Dec 10th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
Is my mother entitled to anything now they are dead as they are in Belgium her brothers wife's family.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
I cannot really understand your question.  It lacks punctuation.  However, a will can disinherit a parent.  If no will, and no kids, a parent inherits everything under NY law.  I am not sure what "passed her money" means, but if I did I could answer your question.
Answered on Dec 25th, 2012 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters