QUESTION

California. My biological dad died without will, my stepmom and her children he had with her (I am firstborn) took everything, but am I owed anything?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2020 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
So, my dad died a few years ago. I asked if he left anything for me or a will, and my hostile stepmother and hostile aunt yelled day me over the phone "No!" So, my stepmom and her 2 kids she had with my dad (I am firstborn) took everything... the house, the money, the boat, the vehicles, the vast tools, the artwork, jewelry, all the musical instruments... all of it. Now, she is trying to sell the house I helped build/rebuild/remodel as a minor that I lived in with them. I have sweat equity in that place. My dad died when I was an adult 6 years ago, but I didn't know what could be done about the situation. CAN anything be done? I feel she came in to deprive me of everything since my dad was a wealthy business owner with about $10 million in his possession at at least one point in time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In most states, you would inherit.  Consult with a probate lawyer who practices in the county in which your father lived and died.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2020 at 6:02 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters