QUESTION

can 1 Notary witness my last will and testament in Ohio

Asked on Sep 10th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have written my Last Will and Testament. Online advice says I need 3 witnesses to my signature. Will one Notary of Public's witness suffice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You are unable to notarize your own signature as a matter of law.  Notaries are often used to help avoid hearing or litigation in the future.  However, notarization is not a per se requirement to create a valid Will.  See Section 2107.03 of the Ohio Revised Code.  As long as two witnesses can attest to the required formalities, the Will should be satisfy that provision of the law.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2021 at 6:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters