QUESTION

Can 2 out of 4 beneficiaries kick 1 of the 4 out of the house and force the sale of the house? If not, can these same 2, say who can or cannot live in

Asked on Jul 14th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Mom's name is the only name on the deed. She left the property to 4 of us, to be divided equally. Though not specifically stated in her will, we all know Mom wanted Dad to be able to stay in the house, if he could afford it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
All beneficiaries must agree to let Dad stay if NC law does not give him a spousal lifetime right of occupancy.  If they do not all agree, it is the duty of the executor of Mom's estate to gather the assets, pay the debts and distribute the rest pursuant to her Will.  This includes filing an eviction action against Dad.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2020 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters