QUESTION

Can a 401K and HSA with no beneficiaries assigned be closed and the money placed into an existing estate bank account?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My brother passed away in Connecticut in 2020 without a will and had no named beneficiaries listed on his 401K and HSA. I am the administrator of his estate which is currently in probate. There are two surviving siblings, no parents, spouse or children involved. Can the estate take the distribution from the 401K and HSA and just deposit it to the general estate account so probate can divide the money accordingly?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
With no named beneficiaries and no surviving spouse, the accounts pass to the estate.  Please contact the plan administrator.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2021 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters