QUESTION

Can a attorney change his fees at the end of a probate case in Nevada. We signed a flat fee retainer and I paid in full upfront.

Asked on Mar 04th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Nevada
More details to this question:
We signed a flat fee probate retainer and now the i wine he’s asking me to pay three times more than the the agreed amount which I paid upfront. He is threatening me not to file the order unless I pay him more.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
There appear to be more details than you were able to provide in your description.  Perhaps the work expanded beyond that covered by the flat fee.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2021 at 5:24 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters