QUESTION

Can a bank close cds for lack of contact

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
My step-mother left a will showing 4 certificates of deposit for me in joint survivorship. She passed away and the banks says they were cashed out, but won;t say by whom I didn't and I don't think she did either. Can they close them for lack of contact
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
If a payable on death beneficiary is designated, the CDs should have passed to the designated beneficiary regardless of what the Will says. If you owned the CDs jointly with your Step-Mother, meaning your name was also on the CDs, you should have the paperwork from the bank reviewed by an attorney.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters